Serving the Fullerton Community Since 1922
[…] “2.3.1.1 District safety officers are authorized to make a citizen’s arrest where a public offense has been committed or attempted in the officer’s presence on District property and detention of the suspect is reasonably necessary to defend or regain District or personal property or to defend the officer or another from bodily harm.

2.4.1 District safety officers are authorized to use the amount of force reasonable and necessary, within the limits of established District procedure, to accomplish the lawful and authorized security objectives of the District.”

Section 837 of the California Penal Code states;

“837. A private person may arrest another:

1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.

3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.”

When Officer Dino Skokos decided to arrest Louis Munoz, he did so under one of these three reasons.

On page 30 of the catalog, 13th paragraph there is a statement about smoking on campus “Fullerton College is a smoke-free campus. (NOCCCD AP 3570, based on Government Code 7697)”