Serving the Fullerton Community Since 1922
[…] According to these guidelines, while Munoz was not a student he was in violation of two acts of misconduct;

2. Failure to identify oneself when requested to do so by District officials acting in the performance of their duties.

12. Willful or persistent smoking in any area where smoking has been prohibited by law or by regulation of the District.

The next step is for the citizen to inform the person that they are about to arrest that they are about to be arrested under Section 841 of the California Penal Code;

“841. The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission, or after an escape.

The person making the arrest must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested.”

Skokos is heard at the beginning of the video stating to Munoz, “If I cannot verify who you are, I’m just going to hook you up. I can do that” right before he begins to detain Munoz.